Dimitriy Gavrilovich Arseniev

 

 

Russia 04.11.1840 ?

Education

Second Cadet Corps (1858)

Military service

1862

1863

10.01.1875

1877

4.11.1884

01.01.1885

07.09.1885

 

12.11.1885

1.06.1887

10.02.1890

18.06.1892

11.06.1897

6.03.1903

24.08.1903

1909

Served in Russian Guard artillery

Took part in the repression of the Polish uprasing

Commander of the 1st Battery of the 2nd Leib-Guard Artillery Brigade

Wounded during the war against Turkey

Resigned his post and joined the Bulgarian Army

Artillery Inspector of the Bulgarian Artillery with the rank of colonel

Left his post at the beginning of the war against Serbia, when Russian officers left Bulgarian Army

Resumed his post of battery commander in the 2nd Leib-Guard Artillery Brigade

Commander of the 11th Artillery Brigade

Chief of the Artillery of the Priamur Military District

Military Governor of the Amur Military District and acting Ataman of the Amur Cossack Army

Governor of Perm

Chief of the police at Odessa

Member of the counsel of the Minister of the Interior

Retired

Ranks

03.06.1858

03.09.1861

28.05.1862

11.04.1863

16.04.1867

20.04.1879

30.08.1872

12.04.1875

1.07.1887

14.05.1896

Ensign

2nd Lieutenant

Ensign of the Imperial Guard

2nd Lieutenant of the Imperial Guard

Lieutenant of the Imperial Guard

Staff Captain of the Imperial Guard

Captain of the Imperial Guard

Colonel

Mayor General

Lieutenant General

Remarks

Biography at http://www.regiment.ru/bio/A/196.htm