Ivan Martinovich Lesovoy

 

 

Russia 28.11.1835 ?

Education

Mihailovskoe Artillery School (1858); Mikhailovskaya Artillery Academy in Sankt Petersburg, Russia (1867)

Military service

?

1877-1878

 

08.07.1878

 

13.04.1882

21.06.1882

04.04.1883

30.06.1883

 

28.10.1883

 

?

30.01.1893

Chief of the artillery proving ground in Kharkov Military District

Served in the siege artillery during the war against Turkey, fighting at Nikopol and in the siege of Plevna

Appointed Artillery Inspector of the Bulgarian Army by the Russian Imperial Commissar in Bulgaria, Prince Aleksandr Mihailovich Dondukov-Korsakov

Bulgarian Military Minister

Left the post of Military Minister

Left temporarily the post of Head of the Bulgarian artillery

Left definitively the post of Head of the Bulgarian artillery and appointed General Aide-de-camp of Prince Aleksandar of Battenberg

Left Bulgaria and resumed his post in the Russian Army, serving at Sankt Petersburg in the Main Artillery Directorate

Chief of the 39th Artillery Brigade

Retired

Ranks

14.09.1860

30.07.1862

30.08.1862

4.10.1863

16.04.1867

30.08.1870

31.03.1874

10.11.1879

21.04.1881

2nd Lieutenant

Ensign of the Imperial Guard

2nd Lieutenant of the Imperial Guard

Lieutenant of the Imperial Guard

Staff Captain of the Imperial Guard

Captain of the Imperial Guard

Colonel of the Imperial Guard

Mayor General of the Bulgarian Army

Mayor General

Remarks

Biography at http://www.regiment.ru/bio/L/64.htm