2nd Bulgarian Army during the attack to Odrin

 

 

2nd Army

Commander : Lt.Gen. Nikola Ivanov

Chief of the General Staff : Col. Nikola Zhekov

Eastern Sector

Commander : MG. Georgi Vazov

Chief of the General Staff : Maj. Ivan Valkov

Chief of the Field Artillery : Col. Vasil Savov

Chief of the Siege Artillery : Col. Stoyan Zagorski

Chief of the Engineers : Lt.Col. Simeon Dobrevski

Northern Section

Commander : MG. Grigor Grancharov

Chief of the Staff : Cpt. Dimitar Azmanov

Chief of the Engineers : Lt.Col. Vasil Silyanovski

1st Brigade Area

 

Commander: Col. Stoyan Abrashev

Chief of the Staff : Cpt. Ivan Kirkov

54th IR. : 2 Bns., 4 MGs., 2106 rifles

56th IR. : 4 Bns., 1943 rifles

2nd div. / 11th Art. Rgt. : 3 Bts. with 18 not QF guns

Northern Siege Artillery Area

Commander : Lt.Col. Stefan Slavchev

120mm L/28 group : 3 Bts. with 12 guns

3rd QF Field How. div. : 2 Bts. with 8 howitzers

150mm L/30 group : 3 Bts. with 10 guns

120mm L/28 indipendent Bty. with 4 guns

150mm L/12 group : 2 Bts. with 6 howitzers

mixed half Copmpany / 9th Pioneers Battalion with 114 rifles

searchlights unit with 3 searchlights

2nd Brigade Area

 

Commander: Col.. Gino Kardzhiev

Chief of the Staff : Cpt. Dobri Popov

10th Rodopski IR. : Lt.Col. Georgi Jankov

4 Bns., 4 MGs., 3326 rifles

23rd Shipchenski IR. : Col. Ivan Pashinov

4 Bns., 4 MGs., 4440 rifles

2nd div. / 8th QF Art. Rgt. : Cpt. Iliya Ignatov

3 Bts. with 12 not QF guns

1st QF Field How. div. : Maj. Nikola Kableshkov

3 Bts. with 12 howitzers

Eastern Siege Artillery Area

Commander : Lt.Col. Petko Valchanov

150mm L/30 group : 2 Bts. with 4 guns

120mm L/30 group : 3 Bts. with 10 guns

150mm L/12 group : 2 Bts. with 6 howitzers

150mm L/12 group : 2 Bts. with 8 howitzers

1st Company / 8th Pioneers Battalion : Cpt. Nikola Kolev (200 rifles)

3rd Brigade Area

 

Commander: Col.. Nikola Ribarov

29th Jambolski IR. : Col. Krastyu Zlatarov

4 Bns., 4 MGs., 2986 rifles

32nd Zagorski IR. : Lt.Col. Todor Zlatev

3 Bns., 4 MGs., 2088 rifles

3rd div. / 6th QF Art. Rgt. : Maj. Atanas Sarayadarov

3 Bts. with 12 not QF guns

2nd div. / 9th QF Art. Rgt. : Lt.Col. Ivan Totev

3 Bts. with 12 not QF guns

2nd Company / 8th Pioneers Battalion : Lt. Vladimir Ivanov (200 rifles)

platoon / 6th Pioneers Battalion : 2nd Lt. Marko Parvanov (50 rifles)

Reserve

Col. Atanas Uzunov

53rd IR. : 4 Bns., 4 MGs., 3808 rifles

half Squadron / 4th Cav. Rgt. : 45 sabres

 

25 Battalions, Squadrons, 24 machine guns, 33 Batteries

21 261 rifles, 45 sabres, 128 guns

 

Southern Section

Commander : Col. Vasil Delov

Chief of the Staff : Cpt. Stefan Stefanov

Chief of the Artillery : Lt.Col. Konstantin Arabov

Right Wing

 

Commander: Col. Georgi Klisurov

57th IR. : Lt.Col. Vlayko Boychev

3 Bns., 4 MGs., 1808 rifles

54th IR. : Maj. Markov

2 Bns., 1943 rifles

half MG Sq. / Timocki Cav. Rgt. I (2 MGs.)

1st div. / 1st not QF Art. Rgt. : Lt.Col. Konstantin Arabov

3 Bts. with 24 not QF guns

1st, 2nd Bts. / 2nd QF Field How. div. : Maj. Hirsto Dimchev

2 Bts. with 8 QF howitzers

not QF Field How. div. : Maj. Dyanko Nedelchev

2 Bts. with 12 not QF howitzers

120mm L/25 group : Cpt. Stefan Humbadzhiev

2 Bts. with 6 guns

1st Company / 2nd Pioneers Battalion : Cpt. Ekim Andreev (200 rifles)

Left Wing

 

Commander: Lt.Col.Stefan Panayotov

Chief of the Staff : Cpt. Vladimir Pavlov

58th IR. : Lt.Col.Stefan Panayotov

3 Bns., 2189 rifles

half MG Sq. / Timocki Cav. Rgt. I (2 MGs.)

5th Bty. / 1st not QF Art. Rgt. : 6 not QF guns

platoon / 1st Company / 2nd Pioneers Battalion (50 rifles)

Cavalry Section

Commander: Col. Genko Marholev

Life Guard Rgt. : Col. Genko Marholev

2 Sqs., 261 sabres

Timocki Cav. Rgt. I : Maj. Pera Zivkovich

3 Sqs., 298 sabres

Dunavski Cav. div. II : Maj. Vlastimir Yakovlevich

2 Sqs., 2 MGs., 328 sabres

Reserve

4th Bn. / 57th IR. with 601 rifles

half Sq. / 4th Cav. Rgt. with 45 sabres

Bridging half Company

 

9 Battalions, 7 Squadrons, 10 machine guns, 11 Batteries

6791 rifles, 932 sabres, 56 guns

 

General Reserve

3rd Brigade / 4th Division

 

Commander: MG. Vaklin Tserkovski

Chief of the Staff : Cpt. Ivan Kovachev

43rd IR. : Lt.Col. Stoyan Stoyanov

4 Bns., 4 MGs., 2922 rifles

44th IR. : Lt.Col. Rusi Radkov

4 Bns., 4 MGs., 3400 rifles

1st div. / 5th QF Art. Rgt. : Maj. Marin Drumev

3 Bts. with 12 QF guns

1st Brigade / 3rd Division

 

Commander: Col. Ivan Paskalev

Chief of the Staff : Cpt. Ivan Bochev

11th Slivenski IR. : Col. Hristo Semerdzhiev

4 Bns., 4 MGs., 3621 rifles

24th Chernomorski IR. : Col. Hristo Nedelkov

4 Bns., 4 MGs., 3509 rifles

1st div. / 6th QF Art. Rgt. : Col. Popov

3 Bts. with 12 QF guns

1st div. / 6th not QF Art. Rgt. : Lt.Col. Ruskov

3 Bts. with 12 QF guns

Sq. / 4th Cav. Rgt. with 90 sabres

2 Companies / 3rd Pioneers Battalion : Col. Dimitar Siromahov (423 rifles)

 

16 Battalions, 1 Squadrons, 16 machine guns, 9 Batteries

13 875 rifles, 90 sabres, 90 guns

 

Attached to the Sector Headquarters

 

half Company / 3rd Pioneers Battalion with 37 rifles

Bridging half Company / 3rd Pioneers Battalion

 

50 Battalions, 12 Squadrons, 50 machine guns, 53 Batteries

41 927 rifles, 1104 sabres, 226 guns

 

Southern Sector

Commander : MG. Dimitar Kirkov

Chief of the General Staff : Lt.Col. Ivan Rusev

Chief of the Artillery : Col. Krasto Bachvarov

Chief of the Engineers : Maj. Kosma Matov

Right Brigade Area

 

Commander: Col. Georgi Marchin

Chief of the Staff : Cpt. Vladimir Stoyanov

30th Sheynovski IR. : Col. Georgi Rashkov

4 Bns., 4 MGs., 3980 rifles

51st IR. : Col. Marin Uzuzov

4 Bns., 4 MGs., 3000 rifles

half MG Sq. / Timocki Cav. Rgt. I (2 MGs.)

1st, 2nd, 8th Bts. / 8th QF Art. Rgt. : 3 Bts. with 12 not QF guns

8th not QF. Field Art. Rgt. : Lt.Col. Stefan Nikolov

6 Bts. with 36 not QF guns

Left Brigade Area

 

Commander: Col. Ivan Pachev

Chief of the Staff : Maj. Atanas Kaishev

12th Balkanski IR. : Lt.Col. Zlati Petrov

4 Bns., 4 MGs., 4125 rifles

51st IR. : Col. Marin Uzuzov

4 Bns., 4 MGs., 3000 rifles

half MG Sq. / Timocki Cav. Rgt. I (2 MGs.)

3rd, 7th, 9th Bts. / 8th QF Art. Rgt. : 3 Bts. with 12 not QF guns

120mm L/30 Battery : 2 not QF guns

3rd Bty. / 2nd QF Field How. div. : Cpt. Stilyan Kalitzin (4 QF howitzers)

Sector Reserve

51nd IR. : Col. Vasil Vodenicharov

4 Bns., 4 MGs., 4173 rifles

2nd Bn. / 32nd Zagorski IR. : Lt.Col. Dimov

1000 rifles

Serbian Siege Artillery

 

Chief of the Artillery : Col. Milan Mihailovic

Right Group

2 120mm L/26 Bts. : 4 not QF guns

1 150mm How. Bty. : 4 QF howitzers

1 120mm How. Bty. : 4 QF howitzers

Central Group : Cpt. Chudomir Vahoska

2 120mm How. Bty. : 8 QF howitzers

Left Group :

2 120mm L/26 Bts. : 4 not QF guns

1 150mm How. Bty. : 4 QF howitzers

 

17 Battalions, 16 machine guns, 23 Batteries

16 278 rifles, 94 guns

 

2nd Army

Commander : MG. Stepa Stepanovich

Chief of the General Staff : Lt.Col. Boislav Zivanovich

Deputy Chief of the General Staff : Lt.Col. Milovoe Zechevich

Chief of the Cavalry : Col. Stepan Rekalich

Chief of the Artillery : Col. Carlo Michel

Chief of the Engineers : Col. Milos Rankovich

Chief of the Sanitary Unit : Col. Milos Borisavjevich

Intendant : Intendant Jovan Grbich

Western Sector

Commander : Col. Vladimir Kondich

Chief of the General Staff : Lt.Col. Dragomir Tzvetkovich

Bulgarian Troops

 

55th IR. : Lt.Col. Gancho Georgiev

4 Bns., 3116 rifles

11th not QF. Field Art. Rgt. : Lt.Col. Yerotey Sirmanov

5 Bts. with 30 not QF guns

120mm L/28 Bty. : Capt. Boyan Bozhinov (4 not QF guns)

2 57mm Bts. : 4 guns

Timocka Division I

Commander : Col. Vladimir Kondich

13th IR. I : Lt.Col. Milosh Stankovich

4 Bns., 4 MGs., 4049 rifles

15th IR. I : Lt.Col. Gavrilo Zevtich

4 Bns., 4 MGs., 4055 rifles

20th IR. I : Lt.Col. Ioan Uchrinovich

4 Bns., 4 MGs., 3922 rifles

7th IR. II : Lt.Col. Lyubomir Jopichik

3 Bns., 4 MGs., 2577 rifles

Timocki Art. Rgt. :

9 Bts. with 36 QF guns

2nd 120mm How. Bty. with 4 QF howitzers : Cpt. Lazaro Milovanovich

Pioneers half Battalion : 304 rifles

 

19 Battalions, 16 machine guns, 18 Batteries

15 023 rifles, 78 guns

 

Western Sector

Commander : Col. Michailo Rachich

Chief of the General Staff : Lt.Col. Jivko Georgievich

Dunavska Division II

Commander : Col. Michailo Rachich

4th supernumerary IR. I : Lt.Col. Aranzhelovich

4 Bns., 4 MGs., 2799 rifles

1 Bn. / 7th IR. II : 1 Bn., 859 rifles

8th IR. II : Lt.Col. Simeon Yovanovich

4 Bns., 4 MGs., 2973 rifles

9th IR. II : Col. Ljubomir Milich

Artillery : Lt.Col. Dragomir Stoynovich

4 Bns., 4 MGs., 3523 rifles

3rd Group / Dunavski Art. Rgt. : 3 Bts. with 12 QF guns

4th Group / Dunavski Art. Rgt. : 3 Bts. with 12 QF guns

1 120mm L/26 Bts. : 4 not QF guns

3rd 120mm How. Bty. : 4 not QF howitzers

Pioneers half Battalion : 372 rifles

 

13 Battalions, 12 machine guns, 8 Batteries

10 526 rifles, 30 guns