The Bulgarian Fleet during the Balkan War

 

 

Command of the Fleet and of the Varna fortified point

Commander :

Chief of the General Staff :

Adjutant :

Supply officer :

Commander of the Varna garrison :

Lt.Col. Rusi Ludogorov

Lt. Bogdan Ganchev

Midshipman Svetogorski

Maj. Chalakov

Lt.Commander Dimitar Dobrev

 

Mobile defence

Commander : Lt.Commander Angelov

Lt.Commander Kovachev (from 9 October 1912)

Lt.Commander Dimitar Dobrev (from 11 March 1913)

Deputy Commander : Lt.Commander Dimitar Dobrev (till 11 March 1913)

training cruiser

Nadezhda Lt.Commander Daskalov

torpedo gunboats

Drazki Junior Lt. Georgi Kupov

Hrabri Lt. Rashko Serafimov

Strogi Lt. Petar Stoyanov

Letyashti Lt. Dimitar Alyov

Shumni Lt.

Smeli Lt. Nedelcho Nedev

torpedo floating batteries

N 1 at wharf near Evksinograd palace

N 2 near Galata point

N 3 near the lighthouse at the east wharf of the Varna port

 

Fixed defence

Commander : Commander Mihail Popov

Mine defence

Commander : Lt. Simeon Vinarov

yacht Kamchiya (carrying 10-12 mines)

raft Vojvoda (carrying 4-8 mines)

raft Rakovski (carrying 4-8 mines)

Coast batteries

Commander : Lt. Milko Zhelezov

Battery N 7 (Trakata) 2 100 mm naval guns (taken from Nadezhda)

Battery N 10 (Trakata) 2 240 mm coast guns

Battery N 11 (north of Varna) 2 100 mm naval guns

Battery N 14 (Galata) 1 76 mm and 1 57 mm guns

Searchlights unit

1 90 cm searchlight at Trakata

1 90 cm searchlight at Galata

Harbour office

yacht Strela

cutters Chayka, Kaliakra, Amaliya, Liliya, Hadzhi Dimitar

3 mahonas

7 launches

fire command

wireless station at Franga

pigeons station

diving unit

Semaphore Observation Service

Commander : Midshipman Nikola Todorov

post at Shabla

post at Kaliakra

post at Ekrene

post at Sv. Konstantin

post at Galata

post at Kamchia

post at Emine

post at Mesembria

post at Sozopol

post at Zehtin Borunu

post at Midia (from 2 February 1913)

post at Iniada (from 8 February 1913)

 

Infantry

Northern Sector

1st Opalcenie Regiment : Lt.Col. Cherkovski

Opalchenie Bn. Varna I (6 officers, 702 men) : May. Manov

Balchik 3 Cps.

Kavarna 1 Cpy.

Opalchenie Bn. Lom I (5 officers, 1070 men)

Dishpudak 1 Cpy.

Ekrene 1 Cpy.

Genkchiler 1 Cpy.

Teke 1 Cpy.

Opalchenie Bn. Vidin I (7 officers, 1074 men) : May. Brinyoli

Kestrich 2 Cps.

Sv. Konstantin 2 Cps.

Southern Sector

2nd Opalcenie Regiment : Lt.Col. Kovachev

Opalchenie Bn. Kozloduy I

Ses Sebmes and Karantina 4 Cps.

Opalchenie Bn. Silistra I (7 officers, 1076 men) : May. Genkov

Petra and Yayla 2 Cps.

Staro Orehovo 1 Cpy.

Galata 1 Cpy.

Reserve

8th Replacement Bn. (7 officers, 1805 men) : May. Vangelov

Opalchenie Bn. Varna II (4 officers, 300 men)

Harbour company (3 officers, 180 men) : Lt. Kasarov

 

Fortress Artillery

Commander : Lt.Col. Konstantin Kirkov

Northern Sector

Commander : May. Dimitar Nachev

Battery N 1 for 6 9 pdr guns but unarmed

Battery N 2 : 2 57 mm turret guns (from Vidinski fortress Bn.)

Battery N 3 for 24 pdr guns but unarmed

Battery N 4 for howitzers but unarmed

Battery N 5 : 2 57 mm turret guns (from Vidinski fortress Bn.)

Battery N 6 : 2 57 mm turret guns (from Vidinski fortress Bn.)

Battery N 8 : 4 - 24 pdr long guns (1st battery Vidinski fortress Bn.)

Battery N 9 : 4 150 mm howitzers (2nd battery Shumenski fortress Bn.)

Reserve : 6 9 pdr guns (from Vidinski fortress Bn.)

Southern Sector

Commander : May. P. Todorov

Battery N 12 : 2 57 mm turret guns (from Vidinski fortress Bn.)

Battery N 13 for 24 pdr guns but unarmed

Battery N 15 : 3 - 24 pdr short guns (3rd battery Vidinski fortress Bn.)

Battery N 16 : 2 - 24 pdr long guns (half 2nd battery Vidinski fortress Bn.)

Battery N 17 : 2 - 24 pdr long guns (half 2nd battery Vidinski fortress Bn.)

Battery N 18 : 2 57 mm turret guns (from Vidinski fortress Bn.)

Battery N 19 for 6 9 pdr guns but unarmed

Battery N 20 for 6 9 pdr guns but unarmed

Reserve : 6 9 pdr guns (from Vidinski fortress Bn.)

Artillery reserve

6 75mm Krupp not QF guns (from Shumenski fortress Bn.)

7 ten barrel Nobel machine guns (1st and 2nd batteries Vidinski fortress Bn.)

 

Varna Arsenal

Commander : Lt.Commander Konstantin Bokov

 

Danube Section

Commander : Lt.Commander Evstati Vinarov

Ships

paddle steamer Krum

transport Simeon Velikiy

yacht Aleksandar I

motor vedettes Hristo Botev, Vasil Levski

cutters Luben Karavelov, Stefan Karadya, Boris

4 mining-rafts

3 barges

15 pontoons

 

Units assigned to the Southern theater

Assigned to the 1st Army

Lt.Commander Evstati Vinarov

Signal-semaphore Commando, with 40 men

Mine-sapper Commando, with 60 men and 1250 handgrenades

Cutter and boat Commando, with 20 men, 2 motor and 6 rowing boats

Assigned to the 2nd Army

Midshipman Boris Statelov

140 men with 69 Herz and 13 Soter-Arle mines

 

Remarks :

placed on 2 October 1912 and on 28 November replaced on the ship by the two 100 mm guns of Battery N 11

the Fleet had at its disposal also the five merchant ships of the Bulgarian shipping company BTPD Perseverance (Българско търговско параходно дружество Постоянство): Boris, Bulgaria, Varna, Sofia, Kiril

raised on 9 October 1912 the Opalcenie Bn. Varna II, although detached at Varna, was part of the 2nd Regiment

⁴ from the end of January to the end of March 1913 the Head of the 4th Divisional District sent to Varna 7th and 19th replacements battalions

⁵ later assigned to the 4th Army