The Allied Army in Macedonia

at the beginning of the Balkan War

 

 

Serbian Army

General Headquarters of the Field Army

Commander in Chief :

Chief of the General Staff :

Deputy Chief of the General Staff :

Adjutant of the Chief of the General Staff :

Chief of the Operations Section :

Chief of the Adjutants Section :

Chief of the Communications Section :

Chief of the Artillery Section :

Chief of the Engineer Corps :

Chief of the Field Medical Service :

Chief Intendance :

Chief of the General Headquarters Department :

Bulgarian Plenipotentiary :

King Petar Karageorgevich

Gen. Radomir Putnik

Col. Zivojin Misic

Col. Milenka Nedich

Col. Bozidar Tersich

Lt.Col.Petar Prendich

Lt.Col. Krsta Emiljanich

Col. Andria Lj. Milivojevich

Col. Stefan Ilich

Col. Lazar Genchich

General Intendant Tjoka Bogdanovic

Col. Jonko Bukasovich

Lt.Gen. Stefan Paprikov

 

Attached to General Headquarters

Infantry

6th supernumerary Inf.Rgt.

Artillery

5th Mnt. Art. Bty. II (6 80mm De Bange guns M. 1885)

3 Fortress Art. Bts. (6 120mm Schneider guns M. 1897)

Engineer Troops

Pyrotechnical half Battalion

Reserve Engineer Battalion

Miners Company

Bridging Battalion

1st Telegraphists Section

Railway Command

 

1st Army

Commander : Crown Prince Aleksandar Karageorgevich

Chief of the General Staff : Col. Petar Bojovich

Chief of the Artillery : Col. Svetislav Stajevich

Chief of the Engineers : Col. Svetislav Isakovich

Chief of the Field Medical Unit : Col. Ched Djurdjevich

Intendant : Lt.Col. Antonie Ivanovich

Moravska Division I

Commander : Col. Ilija Gojkovich

1st, 2nd, 3rd, 16th Inf. Rgt. I

1 Sq. and MG. unit / Moravski Cav. Rgt.

8 Bts. / Moravski Art. Rgt. (32 75mm Schneider QF guns M. 1907)

Pioneers half Battalion

Telegraphists Section

Divisional Pontoon Train

Drinska Division I

Commander : Col. Pavle Jurisich Sturm

4th, 5th, 6th, 17th Inf. Rgt. I

Drinski Cav. Rgt. I (3)

Drinski Art. Rgt. Drina I (36 75mm Schneider QF guns M. 1907)

Pioneers half Battalion

Telegraphists Section

Divisional Pontoon Train

Dunavska Division I

Commander : Col. Milos Bozanovich

7th, 8th, 9th, 18th Inf. Rgt. I

Dunavski Cav. Rgt. I (3)

Dunavski Art. Rgt. (36 75mm Schneider QF guns M. 1907)

Pioneers half Battalion

Telegraphists Section

Divisional Pontoon Train

Dunavska Division II

Commander : Col. Michailo Rachich

7th, 8th, 9th Inf. Rgt. II

4th supernumerary Inf.Rgt.

Dunavski Cav. div. II (2)

4th Group / Dunavski Art. Rgt. (12 75mm Schneider QF guns M. 1907)

Pioneers half Battalion

Telegraphists Section

Timocka Division II

Commander : Col. Dragutin Milutinovich

13th, 14th, 15th Inf. Rgt. II

Timocki Cav. div. II (2)

4th Group / Timocki Art. Rgt. (12 75mm Schneider QF guns M. 1907)

Pioneers half Battalion

Telegraphists Section

Cavalry Division

Commander : Prince Asen Karageorgevich

1st Cav. Brigade : Col. Milan Dunich

1st , 2nd Cav. Rgt. (4)

2nd Cav. Brigade : Col. Branislav Lontkijevich

3th, 4th Cav. Rgt. (4)

Cav. Art. Group (2) : Col. Borislav Todorovich

Army Troops

1 Mnt. Art. Bty. (4 70mm Schneider QF guns M. 1907)

1st Howitzers Bty. (4 120mm Schneider guns M. 1897)

6th Mortars Bty. (6 150mm Schneider mortars M. 1897)

3 Fortress Art. Bts. (6 120mm Schneider guns M. 1897)

1st Searchlights unit

2 Telegraphists Sections

76 Battalions, 27 Squadrons, 40 Batteries

131 918 men, 108 MGs, 156 guns

 

2nd Army

Commander : MG. Stepa Stepanovich

Chief of the General Staff : Lt.Col. Boislav Zivanovich

Chief of the Artillery : Lt.Col. Carlo Michel

Chief of the Engineers : Col. Milos Rankovich

Chief of the Field Medical Unit : Col. Milos Borisavjevich

Intendant : Intendant Jovan Grbich

Timocka Division I

Commander : Col. Vladimir Kondich

13th, 14th, 15th, 20th Inf. Rgt. I

Timocki Cav. Rgt. (3)

Timocki Art. Rgt. (36 75mm Schneider QF guns M. 1907)

Pioneers half Battalion

Telegraphists Section

Divisional Pontoon Train

7th Rilska Division

Commander : MG. Georgi Todorov

Chief of the Staff : Col. Dimo Ovcharov

Officiers attached : Cpt. Boris knjaz Tarnovski, Lt. Kiril kniaz Preslavski

Divisional Engineer : Maj. Anton Pentiev

Divisional Intendant : Lt.Col. Porfirij Hristov

1st Inf. Brigade : Col. Todor Mitov

13th Rilski IR. : Col. Stefan Manov

26th Pernishki IR. : Col. Atila Zafirov

2nd Inf. Brigade : Col. Spas Chilingirov

14th Makedonski IR. : Col. Vasil Mihailov

20th Trakiyski IR. : Col. Sava Savov

3rd Inf. Brigade : MG. Spas Georgiev

49th IR. : Col. Ivan Popov

50th IR. : Col. Andrey Simeonov

5th Cav. Rgt. (3) : Col. Ivan Tabakov

7th FAR. (9) : Col. Vasil Raynov

7th not QF FAR. (6) : Lt.Col. Ivan Projnov

2nd Mnt. Art. Rgt. : Col. Georgi Bosev

1st QF Div. (3) : Maj. Dimo Avramov

2nd QF Div. (3) : Lt.Col. Georgi Boyadzhiev

3rd QF Div. (3) : Maj. Gancho Vasilev

7th Pioneers Battalion : Lt.Col. Petar Penkov

Attached :

7th Repl. Regiment (13th, 14th, 22nd, 26th Repl. Batls.) : Col. Mihail Mihailov

13th Opalchenie Battalion : Lt.Col. Benko Marinchev

22nd Opalchenie Battalion :

3rd Border Guard Battalion : Cpt. Stojan Minchev

4th Border Guard Battalion : Cpt. Mincho Bankovski

Army Troops

2 Bts. / 3rd Mnt. Art. Group (8 70mm Schneider QF guns M. 1907)

2nd Howitzers Bty. (4 120mm Schneider gun M. 1897)

1 Telegraphists Section

Serbians only

16 Battalions, 3 Squadrons, 12 Batteries

28 638 men, 20 MGs, 48 guns

 

3rd Army

Commander : MG. Boza Jankovich

Chief of the General Staff : Lt.Col. Dusan Pechich

Chief of the Artillery : Lt.Col. Dusan Kiklich

Chief of the Engineers : Col. Svetislav Milojkovich

Chief of the Field Medical Unit : Col. Bojslav Stojanovich

Intendant : General Intendant Stanoje Ristich

Sumadijska Division I

Commander : Col. George Michailovich

10th, 11th, 12th, 19th Inf. Rgt. I

Sumadijski Cav. Rgt. I (3)

Sumadijski Art. Rgt. (36 75mm Schneider QF guns M. 1907)

Pioneers half Battalion

Telegraphists Section

Divisional Pontoon Train

Moravska Division II

Commander : Col. Milovan Nedich

1st, 2nd, 3rd Inf. Rgt. II

1 Cav. Sq. and MG. unit / Moravski Cav. div. II

4th Group / Moravski Art. Rgt. (12 75mm Schneider QF guns M. 1907)

Pioneers half Battalion

Drinska Division II

Commander : Col. Pavle Paunovich

5th, 6th Inf. Rgt. II

Drinski Cav. div. II (2)

4th Group / Dunavski Art. Rgt. (12 75mm Schneider QF guns M. 1907)

Pioneers half Battalion

Moravska Brigade I

Lt.Col. Stefan Milovanovich

1st, 2nd supernumerary Inf.Rgt.

2 Cav. Sq. / Moravski Cav. Rgt. I

1 Bty. / Moravski Art. Rgt. (4 75mm Schneider QF guns M. 1907)

Pioneers half Battalion

Army Troops

1st, 2nd Mnt. Art. Groups (24 70mm Schneider QF guns M. 1907)

4th, 5th Howitzers Bts. (8 120mm Schneider guns M. 1897)

1 Fortress Art. Bty. (2 120mm Schneider guns M. 1897)

2nd Searchlights unit

4th Telegraphists Section

44 Battalions, 8 Squadrons, 25 Batteries

72 792 men, 52 MGs, 98 guns

 

Army of the Ibar

Commander : MG. Michailov Zivkovich

Chief of the General Staff : Lt.Col. Dusan Popovich

Chief of the Artillery : Lt.Col. Chedomilj Markovich

Chief of the Engineers : Lt.Col. Andrea Jovanovich

Chief of the Field Medical Unit : Lt.Col. Luka Mominovich

Intendant : General Intendant Nedeliko Tochich

Sumadijska Division II

10th, 11th, 12th Inf. Rgt. II, 5th supernumerary Inf.Rgt.

Sumadijski Cav. div. II (2)

4th Group / Sumadijski Art. Rgt. (12 75mm Schneider QF guns M. 1907)

3 Mnt. Art. Bts. (18 80mm De Bange guns M. 1880)

3rd Howitzers Bty. (6 120mm Schneider guns M. 1897)

Pioneers half Battalion

Divisional Pontoon Train

16 Battalions, 2 Squadrons, 7 Batteries

21 698 men, 18 MGs, 36 guns

 

Javor Brigade

Commander : Lt.Col. Milivoje Andjelkovich

4th Inf. Rgt., 3rd supernumerary Inf.Rgt.

1 Cav. Sq. /Moravski Cav. div. II

1 Mnt. Art. Bty. (6 80mm De Bange guns M. 1885)

1 Field. Art. Bty. (4 75mm Schneider QF guns M. 1907)

1 Field. Art. Bty. (6 80mm De Bange guns M. 1885)

1 Pioneers Company

8 Battalions, 1 Squadron, 3 Batteries

15 719 men, 8 MGs, 16 guns

 

Greek Army

Army of Thessaly

Commander : Crown Prince Konstantinos

Chief of the General Staff : MG. Panagiotes Dangles

Chief of the Rear Area Service : Col. (Eng.) Napoleon Sotiles

Bulgarian Plenipotentiary : MG. Hristofor Hesapchiev

Division I

Commander : MG. Emmanuel Manousogiannakes

Chief of Staff : Col. (Art.) Anastasios Charalampes

2nd, 4th, 5th Inf. Rgt.

I half Sq. / 2nd Cav.Rgt.

I, II Groups / 1st Field Art. Rgt.

1st Pioneers Company

Division II

Commander : MG. Konstantinos Kallares

Chief of Staff : Maj. (Art.) Richardos Karamalikes

1st, 3rd, 7th Inf. Rgt.

II half Sq. / 2nd Cav.Rgt.

I, II Groups / 2nd Field Art. Rgt.

2nd Pioneers Company

Division III

Commander : MG. Konstantinos Damianos

Chief of Staff : Maj. (Art.) Nikolaos Trikoupes

6th, 10th, 12th Inf. Rgt.

III half Sq. / 2nd Cav.Rgt.

I, II Groups / 3rd Field Art. Rgt.

III Pack Art. Group

3rd Pioneers Company

Division IV

Commander : MG. Konstantinos Moschopoulos

Chief of Staff : Lt.Col. (Eng.) Eustratios Pissas

8th, 9th, 11th Inf. Rgt.

IV half Sq. / 2nd Cav.Rgt.

I, II Groups / 4th Field Art. Rgt.

I Pack Art. Group

4th Pioneers Company

Division V

Commander : Col. (Eng.) Demetrios Matthaiopoulos

Chief of Staff : Lt.Col. (Eng.) Spyridon Klaudianos

16th, 22nd, 23rd Inf. Rgt. (2)

V half Sq. / 2nd Cav.Rgt.

III Group / 1st Field Art. Rgt.

IV Pack Art. Group

5th Pioneers Company

Division VI

Commander : Col. (Cav.) Konstantinos Meliotes Komnenos

Chief of Staff : Maj. (Art.) Georgios Chatzanestes

1st Evzone Rgt. (2)

17th, 18th Inf. Rgt.

VI half Sq. / 2nd Cav.Rgt.

III Groups / 3rd Field Art. Rgt.

6th Pioneers Company

Division VII

Commander : Col. (Art.) Kleomenes Kleomenes

Chief of Staff : Maj. (Eng.) Iakovos Negrepontes

19th, 20th, 21st Inf. Rgt.

II Groups / 3rd Field Art. Rgt.

1 MG. Cp.

7th Pioneers Company

Cavalry Brigade

Commander : MG. Alexandros Soutsos

Chief of Staff : Lt.Col. (Cav.) Georgios Metaxas

1st, 3rd Cav. Rgt. (5)

I, II Groups / 4th Field Art. Rgt.

I Pack Art. Group

Gennades Detachment

Commander : Col. (Eng.) Stephanos Gennades

1st, 4th Evzone Bns. (on 11 November to 22nd and 23rd Inf.Rgt. as third Battalion)

Konstantinopoulos Detachment

Commander : Col. (Eng.) Konstantinos Konstantinopoulos

2nd, 6th Evzone Bns.

Army Troops

I Fortress Art. Rgt.

2 Telegraph Companies

2 Bridging Companies

Aircraft Flotilla with 4 airplanes

63 Battalions, 8 Squadrons, 42 Batteries

100 000 men, 70 MGs, 96 field, 12 pack, 54 fortress guns

 

Army of Epirus

Commander : Lt.Gen. Konstantinos Sapountzakes

Chief of the General Staff : Lt.Col. (Eng.) Demetrios Ioannou

Division of Epirus

15th Inf. Rgt.

3rd Ind. Evzone Bn.

3rd, 7th, 10th Evzone Bns.

2nd National Guards Bn.

III Groups / 4th Field Art. Rgt.

II Pack Art. Group

II Fortress Art. Rgt.

8th Pioneers Company

8 Battalions, 42 Batteries

10 500 men, 4 MGs, 12 field, 12 pack, 18 fortress guns

 

Montenegrin Army

Commander in Chief :

Political Advisor :

Bulgarian Plenipotentiary :

King Nicholas Petrovich-Njegosh

Lazar Mijushkovuch

Lt.Gen. Stefan Paprikov

Primorska Division

Commander : Brig. Mitar Martinovich

1st Cetinjska Division

Commander : Giurovich

1st Katunska Brigade : Vukotich

Cetinjski, Cucki, Cevsko-Bijelicko, Pjesivacki, Komansko-Zagaracki, Njegusko-Ceklicki Bns.

2nd Rijecko-Ljesanska Brigade : Kussovach

Ljubotinski, Gornjo-Ceklinski, Donji-Ceklinski, Ljesanski Bns.

3rd Primorska-Crmnicka Brigade : Niko Lekik

Gornjo-Crmnicki, Donjo-Crmnicki, Seljacko, Barski, Ulcinjski, Krajinski, Mrkojevicki Bns.

Siege Artillery

11 120mm guns, 4 150mm mortars, 6 210mm mortars

17 Battalions, 8 000 men, 9 Batteries with 34 guns

 

Zetska Division

Commander : Lt.Gen. Prince Danilo

2nd Podgoricka Division

Commander : Lazarovich

4th Zetska Brigade : Prince Petar

Donjo-Kucko, Gornjo-Kucko, Bratonozicki, Podgoricki, Zatrijevacki, Zetski Bns.

5th Spuzka Brigade :

Piperski, Ljeskopolski, Spuzki Bns.

6th Brdska Brigade : Prince Mirko

Brajovicko-Martinicki, Pavkovicki, Petrusinski, Vraze Grmski Bns.

3rd Niksicka Division

Commander : Nikolik

7th Niksicka Brigade : Popovich

Trebjeski, Niksicki, Lukovski, Zupski, Goljirski Bns.

8th Vucedolska Brigade :

Grahovski, Rudinski-Trepacki, Oputno-Rudinski, Banjaski Bns.

Siege Artillery

4 150mm mortars

22 Battalions, 15 000 men, 11 Batteries with 40 guns

 

Eastern Division

Commander : Brig. Janko Vukotich

4th Niksicka Division

Commander : Matanovich

10th Kolasinska Brigade :

Donjo Moracki, Lipovski, Rovacki, Kolasinski, Gornjo Moracki, Poljski Bns.

11th Gornovasojevicka Brigade : Brig. Radomir Vesovich

Ljevorecki, Kraljski, Andrijevicki, Polimski, Trepacki-Sekularski, Veljicki Bns.

9th Durmitorska Brigade

Commander : Yovo Hadzhich

Zupa-Pivska, Drobnjacki, Uskocki, Planine Pivski Bns.

Donjovasojevicka Brigade

Commander : Lakich Vojvodich

4 Bns. of Serbians Volunteers

20 Battalions, 12 000 men, 6 Batteries with 32 guns

 

Prekotarska Division

Commander : Vasovich

 

Jezero-Saran Bn.

Prekotarska Volunteers Bn.

2 Battalions, 600 men