The Bulgarian Army at the beginning of the Interallied War

 

 

General Headquarters of the Field Army

Commander in Chief

Deputy Commander in Chief :

 

Chief of the General Staff :

Chief of the Operations Department :

Chief of the Artillery :

Chief of the Engineer Corps :

Chief of the High Command of the Rear :

Tsar Ferdinand

Lt.Gen. Mihail Savov

(from 20 June 1913 : Lt.Gen. Radko Dimitriev)

MG. Ivan Fitchev (resigning)

Col. Stefan Nerezov (actually Chief of Staff)

MG. Panteley Tsenov

MG. Simeon Yankov

MG. Vicho Dikov (only till 28 June 1913)

 

1st Army

Commander : Lt.Gen. Vasil Kutinchev

5th Dunavska Division

MG. Dimitar Kirkov

1st Inf. Brigade : 2nd Iskarski (3), 5th Dunavski (3) IR.

2nd Inf. Brigade : 18th Etarski (4), 20th Dobrudzhanski (4) IR.

1st Art. Rgt. (6 QF Bts.), 4th div. / 1st Art. Rgt. (2 not QF Bts.), 4th div. / 1st Mnt. Art. Rgt. (3 not QF Bts.)

5th Pioneers Battalion

9th Plevenska Division

MG. Radoy Sirakov

1st Inf. Brigade : 4th Plevenski (4), 17th Dorostolski (4) IR.

2nd Inf. Brigade : 33rd Svistorski (4), 34th (4) Troyanski IR.

9th Art. Rgt. (6 QF Bts.), 2nd, 3rd Bty. / 1st Mnt. Art. Rgt. (2 QF Bts.)

9th Pioneers Battalion

Independent Infantry Brigade

Col. Boyadzhiev

65th (4), 66th (4) IR.

1st div. / 8th not QF Art. Rgt. (3 not QF Bts.)

Army Troops

4th Sq. / 4th Cav. Rgt., Replacement Sq. / Life Guard Rgt.

Attached to the 1st Army

Vidin Garrison

Commander : GM. Krastio Marinov

Chief of the Staff : Cpt. Strezov

3rd, 5th, 8th, 15th, 20th Opalchenie Battalion I

3rd Opalchenie Battalion II

3rd replacement company

16th Border Guards Company

Staff of the Vidinski Fortress Battalion : Lt.Col. Konstantin Kirkov

1st group : 3 9 pdr. Bts. (18 guns), 2 75mm not QF Bts. (12 guns)

2nd group : 3 57mm turret Bts. (6 guns and 3 ten-barrells MGs)

Artillery reserve:

1 6 inch Bty. (4 mortars)

2 24 pdr Bts. (6 short guns)

1 9 pdr Bty. (6 guns)

3 57mm turret Bts. (6 guns)

4 six-barrells MGs

 

44 Battalions, 2 Squadrons, 22 Batteries, 16 Fortress Artillery Batteries

 

3rd Army

Commander : MG. Racho Petrov

1st Sofiyska Division

Col. Nikola Zheljanski

1st Inf. Brigade : 1st Sofiyski (4), 6th Tarnovski (4) IR.

2nd Inf. Brigade : 37th (4), 38th (4) IR.

4th Art. Rgt. (6 QF Bts.) 4th not QF Art. Rgt. (6 not QF Bts)

1st Pioneers Battalion

13th Infantry Division

MG. Hristo Lukov later in June MG. Ivan Popov

62nd (4), 63rd (4), 64th (4) IR.

13th Art. Rgt. (6 not QF Bts.)

3rd Brigade of the 5th Division

46th IR. (4)

1st div. / 1st Art. Rgt. (3 QF Bts.)

Cavalry Division

MG. Atanas Nazlamov

1st Cav. Brigade: Life Guards Rgt. (2), 1st (4) Cav. Rgts.

2nd Cav. Brigade : 2nd (4), 7th (3) Cav. Rgts.

5th Bt. / 5th not QF FAR (1 QF ex Turkish Krupp Horse Art. Bts.)

Army Troops

3rd Cav. Rgt. (4)

1st not QF How. div. (3 Bts.) and 3rd not QF How. div. (2 Bts.)

1st div. / Sofiyski fortress Bn. (2 150mm howitzers Bts. with 8 pieces)

2nd div. / Sofiyski fortress Bn. (3 120mm L/28 guns Bts. with 12 pieces)

3rd div. / Shumenski fortress Bn. (2 150mm howitzers Bts. with 8 pieces and 1 105mm guns Bty. with 4 pieces)

57mm div. / Shumenski fortress Bn. (3 57mm guns with 6 pieces)

120mm L/25 guns Bt. / Sofiyski fortress Bn. with 6 pieces

not QF art. division (4 87mm guns and 6 75mm guns)

Searchlights unit with one 90cm searchlight

 

32 Battalions, 17 Squadrons, 27 Batteries, 11 Fortress Artillery Batteries

 

5th Army

Commander : MG. Stefan Toshev

Chief of the General Staff : Col. Ivan Kolev

4th Preslavska Division

MG. Kliment Boyadzhiev

1st Inf. Brigade : 7th Preslavski (4), 19th Shumenski (4) IR.

3rd Inf. Brigade : 43rd (3), 44th (3) IR.

5th Art. Rgt. (6 QF Bts.) 5th not QF Art. Rgt. (6 not QF Bts.)

4th Pioneers Battalion

12th Infantry Division

MG. Grigor Gryncharov

59th (4), 60th (4), 61st (4) IR.

12th Art. Rgt. (3 QF Bts. and 3 not QF Bts.)

Odrinska Brigade

Col. Zlatanov

71st (4), 72nd (4) IR.

2nd div. / 10th not QF FAR (3 not QF Bts.)

Army Troops

45th IR. (4)

6th Cav. Rgt. (3) with 1 half MG Cpy with 2 ex Turkish MGs

1st div. / 3rd Mnt. Art. Rgt. (3 QF Bts.), 2nd div. / 1st Mnt. Art. Rgt. (2 QF Bts.), 4th div. / 3rd Mnt. Art. Rgt. (3 not QF Bts.), 1st QF How. Div. (3)

 

38 Battalions, 3 Squadrons, 32 Batteries

 

4th Army

Commander : MG. Stiliyan Kovachev

(from 28 June 1913 : MG. Vičo Dikov)

2nd Trakiyska Division

Col. Dimitar Geshev

1st Inf. Brigade : 9th Plovdivski (4), 21st Srednogorski (4) IR.

2nd Inf. Brigade : 27th Čepinski (4), 28th Stremski (4), IR.

3rd Inf. Brigade : 39th (2), 40th (4) IR.

3rd Art. Rgt. (9 QF Bts.), 2nd div. / 3rd Mnt. Art. Rgt. (2 QF Bts.), 3rd div. / 3rd Mnt. Art. Rgt. (2 QF Bts.)

2nd Pioneers Battalion

7th Rilska Division

MG. Georgi Todorov

1st Inf. Brigade : 13th Rilski (4), 26th Pernishki (4) IR.

2nd Inf. Brigade : 14th Makedonski (2), 20th Trakiyski (4) IR.

3rd Inf. Brigade : 49th (4), 50th (4) IR.

7th Art. Rgt. (9 QF Bts.), 9th not QF Art. Rgt. (5 not QF Bts.), 1st div. / 2nd Mnt. Art. Rgt. (3 QF Bts.)

7th Pioneers Battalion

8th Tundzhanska Division

MGl. Dimitar Kirkov

1st Inf. Brigade : 10th Rodopski (4), 30th Shejnovski (4) IR.

2nd Inf. Brigade : 12th Balkanski (4), 23rd Shipchenski (4) IR.

3rd Inf. Brigade : 51st (3), 52nd (3) IR.

8th Art. Rgt. (9 QF Bts.), 2nd div. / 1st not QF Art. Rgt. (3 not QF Bts.)

8th Pioneers Battalion

1st Brigade of the 3rd Division

11th Slivenski (4), 24th Chernomorski (4) IR.

1st div. / 6th Art. Rgt. (3 QF Bts.)

2nd Brigade of the 4th Division

8th Primorski (4), 31st Varnenski (4) IR.

3rd div. / 5th Art. Rgt. (3 QF Bts.)

Macedono-Odrinsko Opalchenie

MG. Nikola Genev

1st Brigade : Lt.Col. Stefan Nikolov

1st Debarska, 2nd Skopska, 3rd Solunska, 4th Bitolska, 13th Kukushka Druzhina

2nd Brigade : Lt.Col. Anton Pchelarov

5th Odrinska, 6th Ohriska, 7th Kumanovska, 8th Kosturska, 14th Vodenska Druzhina

3rd Brigade : Lt.Col. Aleksandar Protogerov

9th Veleshka, 10th Prilepska, 11th Serska, 12th Lozengradska, 15th Shtipska Druzhina

1st, 2nd MG Comp.

2nd div. / 8th not QF FAR (3 QF ex Turkish Krupp Bts.), 2nd div. / 2nd Mnt. Art. Rgt. (3 QF Bts.), 3rd div. / 2nd Mnt. Art. Rgt. (3 QF Bts.), 4th div. / 2nd Mnt. Art. Rgt. (3 not QF Bts.)

2nd/3rd Pioneer Company

Army Troops

7th Opalchenie Rgt. (13th, 14th, 22nd Battalions Opalchenie I)

5th Cav. Rgt. (3), 2nd, 4th, 9th Replacement Squadrons

3rd QF How. Div. (3)

Attached to the 4th Army

Solun Garrison

Maj. Velizar Lazarov

3rd Battalion / 14th Makedonski IR.

 

100 Battalions, 6 Squadrons, 63 Batteries

 

2nd Army

Commander : Lt.Gen. Nikola Ivanov

(from 11 July 1913 : Lt.Gen. Vasil Kutinchev)

Chief of the General Staff : Col. Nikola Zhekov

3rd Balkanska Division

MG. Ivan Sarafov

2nd Inf. Brigade : 29th Yambolski (4), 32nd Zagorski (4) IR.

3rd Inf. Brigade : 41st (4), 42nd (4) IR.

6th Art. Rgt. (6 QF Bts.), 6th not QF Art. Rgt. (6 QF Bts.), 1st QF Battery / 1st Mnt. Art. Rgt.

3rd Pioneers Battalion

11th Infantry Division

Col. Vasil Delov

55th (4), 56th (4), 57th (4) IR.

11th not QF Art. Rgt. (6 not QF Bts.)

1st Brigade of the 10th Division

Col. Vasil Petev

16th Lovchanski (3), 25th Dragomanski (4) IR.

3rd div. / 10th Art. Rgt. (3 QF Bts.)

Serska Brigade

Col. Ivanov

67th (4), 68th (4) IR.

1st div. / 1st not QF FAR (3 not QF Bts.), 6th QF Battery /1st Mnt. Art. Rgt.

Dramska Brigade

Col. Nikola Petrov

69th (4), 70th (4) IR.

2nd div. / 7th FAR (3 not QF Bts.), 7th QF Battery /1st Mnt. Art. Rgt.

Army Troops

7th Replacement Rgt. (3), 10th, 28th Replacement Battalions, 5th Border Guards Battalion

1st, 3rd, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 10th Replacement Squadrons

2nd QF How. div. (3)

105mm L/30 guns Bty. / Vidinski Fortress Battalion with 4 pieces

Attached to the 2nd Army

Dedeagach Garrison

4th Battalion / 16th Lovchanski IR.

3 Opalchenie Battalions

87mm Bty. / Shumenski fortress with 6 guns

? 150mm L/30 guns Bty. / Sofiyski Fortress Battalion with 2 guns

1st 150mm L/30 Bty. / Shumenski Fortress Bn. with 2 guns

1st 150mm howitzers Bty. / Shumenski fortress Bn. with 4 pieces

150mm L/14 howitzers Bty. / Shumenski fortress Bn. with 2 pieces

ten-barrels MGs. Bty. / Shumenski fortress Bn.

Portolago Garrison

4 Opalchenie Companies

Squadron from 10th Cav. Rgt.

4th 75mm not QF Bty. / Sofiyski Fortress Battalion with 6 guns

4 ten-barrells MGs

Seres Garrison

10th Cav. Rgt. (2 Squadrons)

1 150mm howitzers Bty. / Sofiyski fortress Bn. with 4 guns

 

62 Battalions, 10 Squadrons, 44 Batteries

 

General Reserve

6th Bdinska Division

GM. Pravoslav Tenev

1st Inf. Brigade : 3rd Bdinski (4), 36th Kozloduynski (4) IR.

2nd Inf. Brigade : 15th Lomski (4), 35th Vrachanski (4), IR.

2nd Art. Rgt. (6 QF Bts.)

6th Pioneers Battalion

 

16 Battalions, 6 Batteries

 

Eastern Thrace Ocupation Army

MG. Stoyu Bradistilov

2nd Brigade of the 10th Division

Lt.Col. Atanas Petrov

47th (3), 48th (4) IR.

2nd and 3rd Squadrons / 4th Cav. Rgt.

1st div. / 2nd Art. Rgt. (3 not QF Bts.)

Bulair Garrison

1st Battalion / 39th IR.

Coast of Sea of Marmora

9th Cav. Rgt. (3)

 

Military Governor of Thrace

GM. Valko Velchev

Odrin Garrison

58th IR. (3)

4th Battalion / 43rd IR., 4th Battalion / 44th IR.

Dimotika

1st Squadrons / 4th Cav. Rgt.

North of Enos Midia line

8th Cav. Rgt. (3)

 

Flying Troops

Cpt. Vasil Zlatarov

to support 3rd Army

1st Balloon Unit : Sofia-1 balloon (at Slivnitsa)

to support 1st and 3rd Army

2nd Aeroplane Unit : 4 planes and 4 pilots (at Slivnitsa)

to support 2nd and 4th Army

3rd Aeroplane Unit : 3 planes, 3 pilotes and 2 observers (at Seres)

to support Bulgarian Army

2nd Balloon Unit : 1 kite-balloon (at Konyovitsa)

 

Remarks :

from 24 June 1913 Lt.Gen. Mihail Savov was appointed commander of 4th and 5th Army with col. Asen Papadopov as chief of Staff

from 14 July Lt.Gen. Mihail Savov was appointed commander of 2nd, 4th and 5th Army