The Bulgarian Army at the beginning of the World War

 

 

1st Divisional Area

Zemen Sofia

1st Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Sofia)

Sofia Serbian border

6th Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Tzaribrod)

Sofia Mezdra

16th Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Kurilo)

2nd Divisional Area

Kostenetz Baya (inc.) Tatar Pazardzhik (inc.)

27th Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Tatar Pazardzhik)

Tatar Pazardzhik Chirpan

9th Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Plovdiv)

Plovdiv Rakovski (incl.)

21st Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Rakovski)

3rd Divisional Area

Stara Zagora Nova Zagora Tarnovo Saymen

32nd Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Nova Zagora)

Nova Zagora Zimintza

29th Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Yambol)

Sliven (inc.) Karnobat (inc.)

11th Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Sliven)

Karnobat Burgas (inc.)

11th Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Burgas)

4th Divisional Area

Gorna Orehovitza Dralfa (inc.)

31st Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Popovo)

Dralfa Kaspichan (inc.)

7th Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Shumen)

Kaspichan Varna (inc.) and Gebedzhe Oborishte

8th Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Sliven)

Razgrad (inc.) Kaspichan

19th Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Razgrad)

5th Divisional Area

Levski Gorna Orehovitza (inc.)

20th Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Gorna Orehovitza)

Trevna Gorna Orehovitza and Tzareva Livada Gabrovo

18th Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Drenovo)

Kaspichan Varna (inc.)

2nd Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Bela)

Ruse (inc.) Razgrad

5th Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Ruse)

6th Divisional Area

Mezdra Lom (inc.) and Boychinovtzi - Ferdinand

35th Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Vratza)

7th Divisional Area

Gyueshevo (inc.) Zemen

26th Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Radomir)

Sofia Kostenetz banya

22nd Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Belovo)

8th Divisional Area

Chirpan (inc.) Tulovo

12th Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Chirpan)

Tulovo (inc.) Trevna (inc.)

23rd Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Plachkovtzi)

Rakovski Svilen (inc.)

30th Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Harmanliy)

9th Divisional Area

Mezdra (inc.) Telish (inc.)

17th Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Cherven breg)

Telish Somovit (inc.) and Pleven (inc.) Yasen (inc.)

4thOpalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Pleven)

Pleven Svishtov (inc.) and Levski

33rd Opalchenie Bn. II (HQ in Levski)

10th Divisional Area

Soflu Dede Agach - Ksanti

10th Belomorska Division